activities

Mt. Ararat High School Calendars

What’s Happening
A listing of the calendars of school-related events hosted on the web site.
Non-Curricular Student Activities

Sports
Schedules and school records for Mt. Ararat sports teams.
Class Advisors
Class of 2004
Advisor: Dennis Edmondson
Class of 2005
Advisor: Sue Perkins
Class of 2006
Advisor: Carole Grimm
Class of 2007
Advisor: Sewall Janeway
Anime Club:
Advisor: Terry Martin
Year round, monthly meetings
Aquila:
Student literary magazine
Advisor: Claudette Brassil and Jeff Saucier
Year round, monthly meetings
Art Club:
Create individual or group projects
Advisor: Richard Keen
Thursday, 2:30-4:00 pm
Cheese Club:
Advisors: Gillian Watt
Year round
Chess Club
Learn to play chess
Advisor: Amy Sherburne
After school
Civil Rights Team:
Advisors: Bree Candland and Gillian Watt
Year round
Concert Band, Wind Ensemble, Marching Band, and Jazz Band
Advisor: Mr. Graffam
Year round, during and after school
Concert Choir, Treble Choir & Chamber Singers
Advisor: Jessica Lavway
Year round, during and after school
Eagle Exchange
Advisors: Peg Callahan and Candace Myers
Year round, after school and weekends
Envirothon Team
A team of five competes together on environmental categories on a regional, state and national level.
Advisor: Alexandra Weber
Year round, after school
Footbag Club
Share your interest in the game of Hackysack
Advisor: Daniel Goodman
Year round, after school, Thursday meetings
Gay Straight Alliance
Advisor: Richard Keen
Year round, after school
Interact Club
Junior Rotarian, community service organization
Advisor: Deborah Ludwig
Year round, after school, Thursday meetings
International Club
Advisor: Blair Barnes
Year round, after school and weekends
Intramurals: Fall, Winter and Spring
Floor hockey, volleyball and weight lifting
Advisors: TBA
Juggling Club
Advisor: Chad Dorsey
Year round, after school
National Ocean Science Bowl
4 students compete in panel format to fast-pace questio/answer, hit the buzzer, trivia and facts on Marine Science. Competition, regionally, is in February.
Advisor: Alexandra Weber
After school
Math Team
Interscholastic math competition
Advisor: Carmen Palmer
Year round, after school on Tuesdays and Wednesday Mornings from 7:30 to 9:00
Mt. Ararat Outing Club
Adventures in the Maine Outdoors
Advisors: Norm Jewett and Brett Trefethen
Year round, after school and weekends
Mt. Ararat Ski Club
Low cost ski trips
Advisors: Norm Jewett and Brett Trefethen
Winter months, Sundays
Mt. Ararat Stage Company
Student theatrical productions
Advisors: Laurie Lemley
National Honor Society
Honorary scholastic service organization
Advisor: Linda Libby
Year round, after school
PALS
School service/peer leadership organization
Advisor: John Dever
Year round, after school
Peer Mediation
Conflict resolution
Advisor: Nancy Simard and Amy Sherburne
Year round, after school and some weekends
Prayer Group
Advisor: Nancy Temple
Wednesday mornings, 8-9
Science Fair
Science competition
Advisor: Glenn Evans and Sue Perkins
After school
Science Olympiad
Science competition
Advisors: Glenn Evans and Sue Perkins
After school
Student Council
Student government organization
Advisor: Dennis Edmondson
Year round, during and after school
Youth Against Drugs/Alcohol
Advisor: Marla Blake
Year round, after school
The Talon
School newspaper
Advisor: Amanda Lewis
Year round, after school
Yearbook (Aerie)
Advisor: Paul Benham
Year round, after school